10-men Australia defeat Thailand

The Qantas Young Socceroos has battled for the majority of the match against Thailand with ten men, to come out 3-1 winners and keep its hopes alive of qualifying for the FIFA World Youth Championships.

The Qantas Young Socceroos have scored a 3-1 win over Thailand in their second group match at the AFC Youth Championship with the tournament doubling as qualifiers for the 2007 FIFA World Youth Cup.

The Australians were forced to overcome the early dismissal of striker Bruce Djite who was shown a direct red card in just the 15th minute having been deemed guilty off making a dangerous tackle.

Djite-s Adelaide United teammate Nathan Burns led the way scoring a goal in each half with Queensland Roar striker Dario Vidosic scoring the other goal.

Thailand-s Suttinun Phukhom scored the goal from the penalty spot when Peter Eleftherakis brought down an opponent six minutes prior to the interval. Aside from the penalty Australian goalkeeper Tando Velaphi was only called on to make one significant save denying Thailand with a one-on-one stop in the opening minutes.

Burns opened the scoring in the 26th minute outpacing the defence before evading the goalkeeper and rolling the ball into an unguarded net.

Burns then had a hand in the second just six minutes later when he was bundled over following some impressive work on the right flank from Jimmy Downey. Vidosic easily scored the ensuing penalty before Thailand scored their goal late in the half.

Australia scored a deserved third goal in injury time with Burns showing great technique to chest the ball down on the run and strike a firm shot past the goalkeeper.

“It was an absolutely fantastic effort by all the players today in what were very trying circumstances,” said Qantas Young Socceroos coach Ange Postecoglou.

“The conditions were extremely hot and humid while the refereeing today was very disappointing and we were forced to play virtually the entire match with ten men.

“We scored a couple of great goals, put together some excellent passages of play and worked extremely despite the adverse conditions.”

Australia will now complete their Group B fixtures against the United Arab Emirates on Friday where a win will guarantee progression to the second round.

The 16-nation AFC Youth Championship will be held in India October 29 - November 12 with the top four nations to qualify for the 2007 FIFA World Youth Cup in Canada.

Match Details

Australia 3 (Nathan Burns 26-, 91-, Dario Vidosic 32- pen) Thailand 1 (Suttinun Phukhom 39- pen)

Australian line-up: Tando Velaphi (gk); Steven O-Dor, Peter Eleftherakis (Sebastian Ryall h/t), Matthew Spiranovic, Chris Grossman, Jimmy Downey, Evan Berger, Kaz Patafta (Brad Porter 55-), Nathan Burns, Dario Vidosic (Troy Hearfield 80-), Bruce Djite

Cautions: Eleftherakis, Patafta Red Card: Djite

The Australian touring squad is:

Goalkeepers - Mitchell Langerak, Tando Velaphi (both AIS)

Defenders - Steven O-Dor, Peter Eleftherakis, Matthew Spiranovic, Michael Marrone (all AIS), Sebastian Ryall (NSWIS - New South Wales Institute of Sport)

Midfielders - Shaun Ontong, Jimmy Downey, Evan Berger (all AIS), Chris Grossman (uncontracted), Brad Porter (Central Coast Mariners), Tarek Elrich (Newcastle Jets), Troy Hearfield (uncontracted), Kaz Patafta (Benfica, Portugal), Oliver Bozanic (uncontracted)

Forwards - Bruce Djite (Adelaide United), Nathan Burns (Adelaide United), Dario Vidosic (Queensland Roar), David Williams (Brondby, Denmark)

Stand-by players - Alex Vrteski (Perth Glory), Robbie Kruse (uncontracted), Ben Vidaic (Sydney United, NSW), Christopher Nunes (AIS), Cameron Watson (uncontracted), Ben Kennedy (Newcastle Jets), Ryan McGowan (Hearts, Scotland), Andrew Redmayne (NSWIS).

The winner of Group B will meet the runner-up of Group A in the quarter finals, while the runner-up of Group B to face the winner of Group A. Both groups will be played in Kolkata.

Group A consists of Korea Republic, India, Kyrgyzstan and Jordan.

Australia v China - 0-1 Australia v Thailand - 3-1

Australia v United Arab Emirates Friday 3 November, 2.45pm local time (7.15pm AEDT)

Quarter Finals Monday 6 November, 4pm and 7pm

Semi Finals Thursday 9 November, 4pm and 7pm

Final (and 3/4 match)

Sunday 12 November, 7pm (and 4pm)

More information on the Qantas Young Socceroos including player profiles can be found at the FFA website via the following link:-